CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C85978

Mr. Thomas F. Bell
Park Imports
P.O. Box 10038(27532)
501 N. Oak Forest Road
Goldsboro, North Carolina 27534

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain valance from India.

Dear Mr. Bell:

In your letter dated March 26, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a valance that is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The yarn-dyed fabric has a plaid design. The instant sample measures 14 x 72 inches and contains a rod pocket.

The applicable subheading for the valance will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds: curtain or bed valances: other of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The valance falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division